2016 Nationals Results

The Upper Midwest Snow Series would like to congratulate all of our athletes on their stellar performances at the 2016 Nationals in Copper Mountain, CO. The following athletes won podium spots!

SKIER NATIONALS 2016:

Saylor Hilyar (13-15 Women) Bronze Medal in Skiercross

Richard Thomas (13-15 Men) Silver Medal in Slopestyle

SNOWBOARD NATIONALS 2016:

Lily Janousek (12-13 Women) Silver Medal in Slalom

Iris Pflum (12-13 Women) Bronze Medal in Slalom

Jane Gilbert-Howard (60+ Women) Gold Medal in Halfpipe AND the Silver Medal in Slopestyle

Rebecca Flynn (8-9 Girls) Silver Medal in Slopestyle and the Gold Medal in Rail Jam

Billy Thureson (18-22 Men) Gold Medal in Boardercross

Jacob McCarthy (14-15 Men) Silver Medal in Boardercross

Matthew Allen (16-17 Men)  Bronze Medal in Slopestyle

Nick Belbas (14-15 Men) Gold Medal in Slopestyle

Pete Croasdale (14-15 Men)  Bronze Medal in Slopestyle

George Cavers (9 & Under Boys) Silver medal in Rail Jam

Cole Sorensen (10-13 Boys) Gold Medal in Rail Jam

Ella Sorensen (10-11 Girls) Bronze Medal in Slopestyle

Zeke Oppegaard (12-13 Men) Gold Medal in Boardercross

Brenden Wendt (10-11 Boys) Bronze Medal in Boardercross

Michael Warneke (16-17 Men) Gold Medal in Halfpipe

Jadon Konkel (16-17 Men) Bronze Medal in Halfpipe

Jacob McCarthy (16-17 Men) Bronze Medal in Halfpipe

Halle Kusterman (14 & Over Women) Gold Medal in Rail Jam

Wyatt Niesen (14 & Over Men) Silver Medal in Rail Jam

Hayden Thoreson (8-9 Boys) Bronze in Slalom

Rebecca Flynn (8-9 Girls) Gold in Slalom

Drew Moryn (8-9 Girls) Silver in Slalom

Jane Gilbert-Howard (60+) Silver in Slalom

Bennett Schneider (7 & Under) Silver in Slalom

Zeke Oppegaard (12-13 Men) Gold in Slopestyle

Nick Stotz (12-13 Men) Silver in Slopestyle

Liam Johnson (10-11 Men) Bronze in Slopestyle

Gregory Sercombe (16-17 Men) Bronze in Giant Slalom

Jacob McCarthy (14-15 Men) Silver in Giant Slalom

Hayden Thoreson (8-9 Boys) Silver in Giant Slalom

Drew Moryn (8-9 Girls) Gold in Giant Slalom

Rebecca Flynn (8-9 Girls) Silver in Giant Slalom

Bennett Schneider (7 & Under Boys) Gold in Giant Slalom

Jane Gilbert-Howard (60+ Women) Silver in Giant Slalom

Iris Pflum (12-13 Girls) Bronze in Giant Slalom

Jane Gilbert-Howard (60+ Women) Silver in Boardercross

Jacob McCarthy (14-15 Men) Gold In Slalom

Carter Gieseke (Open Class Men) Gold in Rail Jam

The following individuals were recognized for their Overall Results at Nationals 2016:

8-9 Girls - Drew Moryn (2nd Overall) and Riley Wendt (8th Overall)

10-11 Girls - Ella Peterson (10th Overall)

14-15 Women - Abby Benser (3rd Overall)

16-17 Women - Halle Kusterman (2nd Overall)

60+ Women - Jane Gilbert-Howard (2nd Overall)

8-9 Boys - Hayden Thoreson (2nd Overall), Grant Giese (10th Overall) and Logan Sarsland (12th Overall)

10-11 Boys - Brendan Wendt (5th Overall)

12-13 Men - Nick Stotz (2nd Overall)

and last but not least:

14-15 Men - Jacob McCarthy (1st Overall!)